Politics | Studies, essays, thesises » Berke-Bookbinder-Eisen - Presidental Obstruction of Justice, The Case of Donald J. Trump
[…] by Congress and would be in conflict with Supreme Court precedent upholding statutes under which executive branch officers are only removable for good cause by a political appointee who is removable for any reason. 450 Using this method to fire Mueller could lead to a challenge in court 451 and would also raise extremely serious questions about the relationship between the president and the administrative state that would reverberate well beyond the Department of Justice. 452 Franklin, Legislative Rules, Nonlegislative Rules, and the Perils of the Short Cut, 120 Yale L. J 276 (2010). 448 28 U.SC § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of

the Attorney General.”) 449 Neal Katyal, Trump or Congress Can Still Block Robert Mueller.