Economic subjects | Human resource management » Amanda B. Slutsky - But, Men and Women Are Equally Compensated, right
[…] Section 296(1)(a) states it is unlawful “[f]or an

employer or licensing agency, because of an individual’s . sex to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”125 Additionally, New York enacted an equal pay provision to its Labor Law. Section 194 prohibits employers from paying employees at a wage rate less than that of the opposite sex in the same establishment for “equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions . ”126 New York’s equal pay laws are analyzed under a framework similar to the one 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 See N.Y CONST art 1 § 11 (amended 2001) Id. See S.B 1919, 2015-2016 Leg, Reg Sess (NY 2015) Id. See id.