Legal knowledge | Higher education » Counsel at First Appearance and Other Critical Stages
[…] of assigned counsel in all situations in which a constitutional, statutory or other right to counsel exists.”) 17 The Constitution Project Nat’l Right to Counsel Comm., Justice Denied: America’s Continuing Neglect of Our Constitutional Right to Counsel, THE CONSTITUTION PROJECT 1, 197 (2009), available at http://www.constitutionprojectorg/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/139pdf 18 Jonah Siegel, Snapshot of Indigent Defense Representation in Michigan’s Adult Criminal Courts: The MIDC’S First Survey of Local Court Systems (Feb. 2016) (on file with MIDC Staff) 19 1A GILLESPIE MICH. CRIM L & PROC § 164 (2d ed) 20 MCR 6.104(E) 21 MCL § 765.5 (“No person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted to bail if the proof of his guilt is evident

or the presumption great.”) 22 MCL § 765.6(1) (“[A] person accused of a criminal offense is entitled to bail The amount of bail shall not be excessive.”) 23 MCL § 765.5(1)(a)-(d) 24 MIDC Standard 4, available at https://michiganidc.boxcom/s/5ynapyh807j4zqs2o404ef3ehn3o5t2h 25 MIDC Standard 4.A 26 Id. 27 MIDC Standard 4.B 28 MIDC Standard 4, Staff Comments (explaining that representation will not be vertical and the attorney represents defendants