Legal knowledge | Civil service law » Study of the Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Commission of the Supreme Court of Illinois
[…] Further, 174 Michigan Ethics Op. RI-223 57 Source: http://www.doksinet the state supreme court and the ARDC (the Court’s regulatory arm) most likely will be immune to antitrust claims if the provisions at issue were enacted by the state supreme court in its legislative capacity. 1. Sherman Act Liability Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “every contract, combination . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states.”175 Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides, in relevant

part, that “[e]very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony.” A plaintiff seeking to state a claim for a violation of either section must allege an “antirust injury.”