Legal knowledge | Common law » Wasserman-Fox-Scanlon - Asbestos Litigation in California, Can it Change for the Better
[…] Litigation, 31 PEPP L REV 11,21-27 (2003). 154. 293 F 1013 (DC Cir 1923) 155. 549 P2d 1240 (Cal 1976) 156. 882 P2d 321 (Cal 1994) 157. California Evidence Code § 801(b) provides that an expert witness may testify to an opinion, where the opinion is "based on matter. perceived by or personally known to the witness that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to " CAL. EVID CODE § 801(b) (West 2004) Evidence Code § 803 which his testimony relates . further provides that "the court may, and upon objection, shall exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on a matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." Id at § 803 158. People v Leahy, 882 P2d 321, 331 (Cal 1994) 159. These states are Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South