Information Technology | Networks » California Consumer Privacy ACT
[…] Given its hasty drafting there are a number of areas in which the Act is at best ambiguous, and at worst leads to unintended results. The ability of a service provider to respond to a civil subpoena or to respond to a discovery request is one of those issues. Section 1798.140(v) of the CCPA states that a service provider must be contractually prohibited from “disclosing the personal information [provided to it by a business] for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract for the business, or as otherwise permitted by this title. ”18 Section 1798145(a) of the CCPA contains six exceptions in which the

disclosure prohibitions within the Act would not apply. While one of those exceptions involves compliance with “a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities,” the exception applies only to a “business.”19 As the Act defines “businesses” and “service providers” separately (the former determines the “purposes and means of the processing of consumer personal information, the latter does not) it appears that, on its face, the CCPA does not excuse a