Legal knowledge | Common law » Alistair B. Dawson - Attorney Liability, Attorney Malpractice
[…] In McGuire v. Kelley, 41 SW3d 679 (Tex. AppTexarkana 2001, no pet), the client brought claims

against an attorney for breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract, and fraud, alleging the attorney failed to account to client for her rightful share of the settlement in client’s underlying personal injury action. The jury found for the client on her breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud claims. Id at 681 The 4 Section 16.003(a) states: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010 and 160045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” 5 In amending section 16.004, the legislature stated, “The intent of this Act is to clarify existing law by resolving a conflict in case law concerning the applicable statute of limitations for actions for fraud and breach of fiduciary duty.” Act of May