Datasheet
[…] Although this Note will refer to the argued privilege between a BIA-accredited representative and his or her client as an “attorney–client privilege,” in fact, any

privilege recognized between the accredited representative and his or her client would suffice.19 However, 14. 5 U.SC § 555(b) (2006) (“A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative.”) 15. WILLIAM P. STATSKY, PARALEGAL ETHICS AND REGULATION app C (2d ed. 1993) (listing federal agencies that allow nonlawyer representation in proceedings before the agency). 16. 8 C.FR § 2921(a)(4) (2009) 17. See id. § 11(i) (defining “practice” as appearing for, or preparing documents on behalf