Datasheet
[…] MV Morgan, 375 F3d 563, 575 (7th Cir. 2004) ("Under a pure comparative fault analysis, [t]he plaintiffs negligence reduces the amount of damages that he can collect, but it is not a defense to liability." (alteration in original) (quoting Bhd. Shipping Co v St Paul Fire & Marine Ins Co, 985 F2d 323, 325 (7th Cir 1993))). 140. OR REV STAT § 31600 (2003)

("Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the legal representative of the person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property if the fault attributable to the [person seeking recovery] was not greater than the combined fault of all persons [against whom recovery is sought] . ") 141. Though causation is a two-prong inquiry, causation in this instance refers to cause in fact, as opposed to