Legal knowledge | Higher education » United States of America, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] As explained in the EA, each project’s expansion service follows a unique,

discrete transportation path with different receipt and delivery points for each project. 111 Last, there is no record evidence that the three projects are financially interdependent. 112 Given the above, the Triad Expansion, Susquehanna West, and Orion Projects are not connected actions as defined by section 1508.25(a)(1) of the CEQ regulations Similar actions have “similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.” 113 An agency “may wish to analyze these actions in the same impact statement,” but is not required to do so. 114 The Commission may consider similar actions in the same 110 See 40 C.FR § 150825(a)(1)(i), (ii) (2016) 111 EA at 6 (providing a map of the projects’ physical facilities and contract