Legal knowledge | Higher education » United States of America, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] along the 300 Line and, as a result, asserts that the Commission did not choose the least environmentally damaging alternative. CEQ regulations require that an EA must provide a brief discussion of the need for the proposal. 78 Courts have upheld federal agencies’ use of applicants’ identified project purpose and need as the basis for evaluating alternatives. 79 Where an agency is asked to sanction a specific plan, the agency should take into account the needs and goals of the 77 CEQ 2014 Programmatic Guidance at 13. 78 See 40 C.FR § 15089(b) (2016); see also id § 150213 (the purpose and need statement in an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed actions.”) 79 See, e.g, City of Grapevine v US Dep’t of Transp, 17 F3d 1502, 1506 (DC Cir. 1994) Source: http://www.doksinet Docket No. CP16-4-000 - 22 - parties involved in the application. 80 We acknowledge that a