Traffic school | Studies, essays, thesises » U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration, National Policy
[…] These words indicate that the actions are mandatory “Shall not” prohibits the action; (2) The use of these terms does not allow for flexibility. b. Guidance Information (1) This type of information is considered guidance and contains terms such as “should,” “can,” or “may.” 1-2 Source:

http://www.doksinet 04/11/14 8000.95 (2) These terms indicate actions that may not be mandatory; however, they are strongly encouraged, permissive and allow flexibility. 9. Designation of a Designee Authorization Title 49 of the United States Code (49 USC) § 44702 empowers the Administrator to “.delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to the examination, testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and issuing the certificate.” a. Designation Authority Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) part 183, Representatives of the Administrator, prescribes the requirements for designating private individuals to act as representatives of the Administrator. b.