Education | Higher education » Capital Community College, Student Handbook
[…] The Connecticut General Statutes, Section 53-206, defines WEAPONS as “slung (sic) shot, air rifle, BB gun, black jack, sand bag, metal or brass knuckles, or any dirk knife, or any switch knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one half inches in length, or stiletto, or any knife the edged portion of which is four inches or over in length, or any martial arts weapon or electronic defense weapon, as defined in Section 53a-3, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument.” Sec. 53a-3(6): “any weapon whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, bill, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles.” Any officer of the Federal,

State or municipal government charged with enforcing the law is exempted from this policy.