Content extract
[…] Any application for a permit submitted to the municipality within the forty-five (45) day period shall be governed by the terms of this Ordinance, or Ordinance Amendment, if the Ordinance, or Ordinance Amendment, is approved by the Commissioner. B. Sections 15(O) and 15(O-1) Section 15(O) is repealed on the statutory date established under 38 MRSA section 438-B (5), at which time Section 15(O-1) shall become effective. Until such time as Section 15(O) is repealed, Section 15(O-1) is not in effect. C. NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.RSA section 438-B (5) is the effective date of state-wide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the first day of January of the 2nd
year following the year in which the Commissioner of Conservation determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by the Commissioner of Conservation as the municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period 1992-2003 have either accepted the state-wide standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the state-wide standards.” 38 MRSA section 438-B (5) further provides that “the Commissioner of Conservation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the Secretary of the effective date of the state-wide standards.” 5. Availability. A certified copy of this Ordinance shall be filed with the Municipal Clerk and shall be accessible to any member of the public. Copies shall be made available to the public at reasonable cost at the expense of the person making the request.