Legal knowledge | Economical law » Introduction to the Third Edition of the Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices
[…] Chapter 800. revised 09/29/2017 c o m p e n d i u m : Identifying the Work(s) Covered by a Registration • For a discussion of visual art works, see Chapter 900. • For a discussion of websites and website content, see Chapter 1000. • For a discussion of mask works and vessel designs, see Chapters 1200 and 1300. 502 A Copyright Registration Covers a Claim in a Work of Original Authorship The U.S Copyright Office does not issue copyrights, but instead simply registers claims to copyright See 17 USC § 408(a) (stating that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim” by submitting an appropriate application, filing fee, and deposit to the Copyright Office).