Economic subjects | Studies, essays, thesises » Regulating Money Laundering in the United States and Hong Kong, A Post 911 Comparison
[…] All money transmitting business are required to register with FinCEN and comply with existing banking regulations. Id Additionally, the prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses in 18 U.SC § 1960 now applies to IVTS. “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned

not more than five years, or both.” Id A five-year penalty is imposed for operating an unregulated currency transaction business.