Oktatás | Középiskola » Gahanna Jefferson Public Schools, Student Handbook
[…] If the student is released, and it is learned that the excuse was NOT valid, the absence will be unexcused. Students leaving or returning to the school grounds during the school day MUST first report to the office. Failure to sign out may result in an unexcused absence. Family Travel Ohio has specific compulsory attendance regulations, and Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools must comply with those statutes. Ohio Revised Code Section 332102 states, “every child actually resident in the state shall be amenable to the laws relating to compulsory education, and neither he nor the person in charge of him shall be excused from the operations of said sections or the penalties under them on the ground that the child’s residency

is seasonal, that the parent of the child is a resident of another state, or that the child has attended school for the legal period in another state.”